Locomotive shed

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Nine-bay double-height former engine shed, built c. 1845, with single-bay two-storey projection to east. Pitched slate roof to former engine shed with red brick chimneystack and gabled rooflights with timber sides. Rendered walls to main block and its additions. Dressed limestone walls with dressed limestone buttresses dividing bays to west elevation and dividing every second bay to east elevation, east projection having rendered first floor. Square-headed window openings to east elevation set into round-headed recesses with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with cast-iron protective railings, and continuous carved limestone sill course. Round-headed openings to west elevation with fixed timber windows, protective cast-iron railings, carved limestone continuous sill course and flush dressed limestone voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds. Projection to east has square-headed window openings to east elevation with fixed timber windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening to west elevation of main building set into round-headed opening with timber panelled door and dressed limestone lintel, having round-headed fixed timber window above with fanlight. Rubble limestone wall to roadline to front of engine shed, having rounded dressed limestone coping.

Appraisal

This former engine shed, now integrated into the main station building, has a very different form to the station. Its exposed limestone walls and fine round-headed openings have good detailing, their surrounds contrasting pleasingly with the rest of the walling.