Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Mitchelstown Castle

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Square-plan graveyard, possibly medieval site, enclosed c. 1800. Stands directly opposite front of site of now demolished Mitchelstown Castle. Comprises brick-walled enclosure, having render copings, entered by recent wrought-iron gate set to square-profile brick piers with render caps. Graves to interior with cut limestone surrounds and burial markers. One gravestone dated 1790. Further graves to south, outside wall of graveyard. Cut limestone plaque to interior relates history of site.

Appraisal

This burial ground of the Earls of Kingston apparently reuses a medieval graveyard. Enclosed in the early nineteenth century, it has a formally planned appearance. The use of brick for walling is more usual for a walled garden than a burial ground. The presence of burials outside the enclosed area is also of interest. Along with the formal courtyard of outbuildings to the east, this burial ground is an important relic of the Mitchelstown Castle complex.