--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1800, with windbreak to entrance. Now disused and roof partly ruinous. Hipped thatched roof. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered eaves, plinth, edges and windbreak and having roughcast rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with smooth rendered surrounds, rendered sills and replacement aluminium windows. Square-headed openings with rendered sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to south-east and rear elevations. Square-headed door opening with replacement aluminium door. Single-storey outbuildings to yard having rendered walls and pitched corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

In spite of some alterations and the loss of its chimneystack, much of the original character of this vernacular house has been preserved in the retention of features and materials such as thatched roofing, entrance windbreak, small asymmetrically-placed openings and some timber sliding sash windows. The façade treatment dates to the late nineteenth century and remains largely intact. The survival of such vernacular structures is becoming increasingly rare in rural areas in Ireland.