--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby-entry vernacular house, built c. 1800, with two-bay single-storey thatched extension set at right angle to south-west. Reed thatched roof, hipped to north end and pitched to south, with low brick chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed door and window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and double timber casement window, and timber battened door. Garden to front bounded by rendered wall having rendered piers and wrought-iron garden gate.

Appraisal

This vernacular house employs traditional thatching which is increasingly rare. It retains most of the original composition and layout, along with its historic fabric such as sash and casement windows, thatched roof and brick chimneystack. The building is well maintained and makes a pleasing visual statement.