Mitchelstown Castle

Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Icehouse, built c. 1780, in demesne of Mitchelstown Castle, to west of site of latter. Now on opposite side of town bypass. Comprises round rubble limestone walled structure, partly grass covered. Camber-arch entrance to south-west with brick surround set at outer end of curving brick-walled and vaulted passageway leading to round-plan chamber with brick walls and vaulted roof, tapering downwards to rubble-filled base.

Appraisal

Icehouses are a rare historic type in Ireland, mainly asscociated, as in this case, with the demesnes of large country houses. They illustrate the engineering and innovation required to preserve and chill food in the past and also exemplify the differences between the standards of living experienced between the upper and lower classes. The building’s location, close to an ornamental canal, is approporiate.