--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct-entry vernacular house, built c. 1800, having windbreak to front and two-bay return to rear. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack and render copings. Pitched thatched roof to extension and catslide detail to windbreak. Painted rendered walls with exposed rubble sandstone to south gable. Painted rubble sandstone walls to other elevations and to extension, painted render to north elevation. Square-headed openings, front elevation having render surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted render sills. Diminutive two-pane timber casement window to return. Square-headed door opening to windbreak having half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed timber battened door to extension. Painted rendered square-profile piers with ornate caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Garden to front of house bounded by painted rendered walls with square-profile piers having metal single-leaf gates to north and south.

Appraisal

This thatched house is a fine example of domestic vernacular architecture in North Cork. The early extension to the rear adds context to the site and retains an interesting small window. The windbreak is a characteristic feature of vernacular architecture, its functional form providing further interest to the façade. The building is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows which are becoming increasingly rare features in smaller houses and often replaced with uPVC. The rendered boundary wall with cast-iron pedestrian gates enhances the setting. This house forms an interesting and noteworthy roadside feature.