--/--/--

Description

Detached house, comprising five-bay two-storey house built c. 1790, with house of c. 1955 at right angles to south-east, latter being six-bay and two-storey with bow window to front elevation, south-west entrance bay being recessed, and having four-bay single-storey flat-roofed extension to rear elevation. Recent conservatory to west gable of later house. Later house has hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Earlier house has pitched corrugated-asbestos, formerly thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls throughout, later house having render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings throughout, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to later house, with render sills. Metal casement windows and some two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to earlier house. Segmental-headed entrance doorway to later house with spoked fanlight over timber panelled door having flanking, fluted, Doric-style timber pilasters. Five-bay two-storey outbuilding to north having pitched slate roof with rendered brick chimneystacks, roughcast rendered walls, square-headed replacement windows, and elliptical-arched vehicular entrance to centre bay. Ashlar limestone square-profile piers to road entrance, with carved detailing, caps and plinths, and replacement metal gate, set to rendered walls with limestone coping terminating in second pair of rendered piers.

Appraisal

The Glen was provided with an extra block added to the original after a fire in the latter in the 1950s. The earlier block, built by Badham Thornhill, was originally a five-bay two-storey thatched house. The unusual asymmetric façade of the house is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows and slate roofs. The outbuilding predates the present house and adds context to the site. The gate piers, which are especially notable for their elegant carved detailing, add artistic interest to the site.