--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with recent flat-roof porch to front and having later single-storey house to rear. Thatched roof with decorative ridge scolloping, pitched to east and hipped to west, with low rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with painted quoin detail to each end of front elevation. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows. Yard to front having outbuilding to west with pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered walls, and hedge boundary to roadside.

Appraisal

This thatched house is representative of the vernacular tradition in North Cork. The retention of its thatched roof enhances the building, which is pleasantly sited at the roadside. The squat appearance is typical of vernacular architecture.