--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, having one-bay two-storey addition to north end and recent two-bay flat-roofed porch to front. Thatched roof, hipped to south and pitched to north, with rendered chimneystack. Pitched slate roof to addition. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds, replacement uPVC windows and painted render sills. Only one window to rear wall of thatched part of house. Single-bay two-storey outbuilding to south-east having pitched corrugated-iron roof, painted coursed rubble stone walls, camber-headed window with timber louvered and square-headed corrugated-iron door with roughly dressed voussoirs. Square-profile piers to road entrance with metal gate, set to painted rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

The plan and elevations of this single-storey farmhouse are typical of the vernacular tradition the window arrangement relecting the plan of the interior. The retention of a thatched roof and the paucity of windows to the older part of the house, are distinctive features of vernacular architecture. The well-built outbuilding provides valuable context to the site.