--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800. Hipped thatched roof having rendered chimneystack. Painted roughcast rendered walls having painted smooth rendered plinths and edges to ends. Square-headed window openings having replacement metal casement windows with render sills. Square-headed door openings having timber battened doors. Recent outbuildings to rear, comprising three-bay two-storey building with external steps to gable, and single-storey three-bay addition attached to north, having pitched corrugated-iron roofs, rendered walls and square-headed openings with timber battened windows fittings and doors.

Appraisal

This vernacular house maintains a strong original character. The building exemplifies the Irish vernacular building tradition. It retains its thatched roof and simple door and window openings.