--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with gabled porch to front elevation and recent single-storey with dormer attic extension to rear. Hipped thatch roof to eastern three bays and to rear elevation, with western bays being reroofed, having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with recent two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening to porch with recent timber door and render surround. Decorative cast-iron boundary railings to front with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This vernacular house is notable due to its long form and prominent site on the roadside. Built in two phases, the east bays are of mud and those to the west are of stone. The retention of a thatched roof is significant.