The Grange originally Grange Hill

--/--/--

Description

Detached country house, built c. 1800, facing south, originally L-plan with three-bay over basement front, eastern entrance bay being single storey, with four-bay three-storey west elevation. House altered recently and now has full three-bay two-storey front elevation, with porch addition, multiple-bay full-height recessed block to east, and recent single-storey lean-to conservatory addition to west elevation, and multiple-bay single and two-storey outbuilding to east elevation. Hipped slate overhanging roof with carved paired timber brackets to eaves, cut limestone chimneystacks. Flat roof to porch. Painted rendered walls, with render plinth course. Square-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills, six-over-six pane to first floor and nine-over-six pane to ground floor and three-over-six pane to basement level. Round-headed opening to rear elevation having nine-over-six pane. Six-over-six pane and three-over-six pane windows to later block, including some tripartite windows to ground floor. Recent porch comprises paired pilasters on cut limestone plinth, flanking square-headed outer door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door and decorative overlight. Square-headed inner doorway with similar overlight and timber panelled door with margined glazing, and with four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to side walls with cut limestone sills. Square-profile dressed limestone piers to road entrance, with caps and plinths, replacement decorative cast-iron double-leaf gates, set to curved coursed rubble limestone walls.

Appraisal

This substantial house, through its size and form, is characteristic of its era and makes an imposing feature on the landscape. It has been enlarged and formerly had an unusual plan, with single-storey entrance bay. The retention of a slate roof with carved brackets, and of timber sash windows with elegant Georgian proportions, enhances this house.