Store/warehouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached storage building comprising multiple-bay double-height former goods shed, built c. 1870, now in use as outbuilding, having four-bay five-storey former flour store to west with three-bay gable elevations, multiple-bay double-height addition to east, single-storey addition to rear of goods shed and single-storey flat roof extension to west and south elevations of flour store. Pitched slate roof to flour store, corrugated-iron elsewhere, pitched to goods shed and barrel-roofed to additions. Coursed rubble limestone walls to goods shed, painted rendered walls to flour store and corrugated-iron-clad walls to additions. Segmental-arched window and loading door openings, with brick voussoirs, now blocked up and having replacement fixtures. Square-headed window openings to flour store, with replacement windows. with brick relieving arches having replacement doors. Platform with limestone flags to front elevation of goods shed.

Appraisal

A large number of functional structures were erected to provide services for the railway networks in Ireland, including warehouses, goods sheds and water towers. Such structures were considered important enough to warrant careful design and good quality materials were often used in their construction. This warehouse and the large associated flour store give an indication of the importance of the Clondulane Mills. These warehouses form an integral part of the group of railway structures at Clondulane, including the station and water tower.