--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built c. 1890, renovated 2002. Full-height breakfront having gabled bellcote to east elevation, canted chancel to west end, seven-bay nave elevation with clerestory storey and five-bay lower aisles. Two-bay sacristy to north elevation. Pitched artificial slate roofs with terracotta ridge crestings. Gabled bellcote with cross finial and round-headed arch with bell. Dressed sandstone walls with buttresses to corners and red brick quoins. Pointed arched recessed panels to east elevation, flanking entrance, with red brick surrounds and carved limestone basins forming fonts. Figural statue of St. Joseph and infant Jesus to east elevation. Rendered walls to west elevation. Circular openings to clerestory and pointed arch openings to aisles, all with red brick surrounds and coloured glass windows. pointed arch opening to east elevation with cut limestone surround, coloured glass window with Y-tracery and red brick voussoirs. Pointed arch openings to west elevation with stained glass windows. Pointed arch door openings to east elevation and to east elevations of aisles having square-headed timber battened doors with strap hinges. Interior having exposed roof timbers, circular profile limestone piers with render capitals carrying pointed arcades and timber gallery to east end. Carved marble ambo and altars. Cut sandstone boundary walls with limestone copings and recent railings, square-profile carved limestone and sandstone piers with chamfered corners and gabled capitals with trefoil recessed motifs to site entrance.

Appraisal

The variety of colour and texture to the walls add architectural interest to the village of Glenville. The circular clerestory windows are expressed as pointed arch openings on the interior, with splayed sills to allow in extra light. Stained glass windows and finely executed church furniture add artistic interest to the interior. Similar in form to the Roman Catholic Church in Watergrasshill, which is in the same parish. The altar, ambo, and side altar are taken from Kinsale Convent of Mercy