Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex built c. 1760, comprising five-bay two-storey outbuilding to south range, nine-bay two-storey outbuilding to west range, nine-bay single-storey outbuilding to east end of north range, and five-bay single-storey outbuilding with attic accommodation to west end of north range. Now disused. Outbuilding to south having pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and rendered bellcote. Rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with cut sandstone block-and-start surrounds, cut sandstone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and timber casement windows and timber battened doors to ground floor, sidelights and overlight to one. Elliptical-headed carriage arch with cut sandstone block-and-start surround and timber panelled double-leaf doors. Outbuilding to west having remains of pitched slate roof, rendered walls, segmental-headed window and door openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds and timber fittings, and segmental-headed carriage arches. Outbuilding to east end of north range with remains of half-hipped slate roof, terracotta ridge crestings, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings with limestone sills, moulded red brick block-and-start surrounds and remains of timber windows with small pane overlights. Segmental-headed door openings with moulded red brick block-and-start surrounds and remains of timber battened doors with overlights. Outbuilding to west end of north range with remains of half-hipped slate roof, terracotta ridge crestings, red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings with limestone sills, moulded red brick block-and-start surrounds and remains of timber windows with small pane overlights. Segmental-headed door openings with moulded red brick block-and-start surrounds and remains of timber battened doors with overlights. Square-profile cut limestone pier to east gable. Walled garden to south of yard with rubble stone walls, rubble stone piers to east end of south range, and square-headed pedestrian entrance with render surround and wrought-iron gate to south wall. Gable-fronted rubble stone building with square-headed window opening within walled garden. Ruinous remains of later farmyards, built c. 1890, to north and north-west. Roofless with rubble stone walls. Square-headed window and door openings. Elliptical-headed carriage arch.

Appraisal

Particularly well designed and constructed outbuildings. Use of imported stone for dressings is unusual and may originally have been a dwelling house. The form is enhanced by the retention of roof slates and timber sash windows. The walled garden is notably complete in length and height. The group of structures enhances and contextualises the nearby house.