--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with decorative roundels above ground floor windows. Square-headed openings with render surrounds having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with concrete sills, those to first floor joined by render sill course. Six-pane fixed timber window to ground floor, north bay. Square-headed opening with timber battened door and render keystone detail.

Appraisal

Subtle lined-and-ruled render and window surrounds are typical of render decoration seen in small towns and villages throughout Ireland. Retention of roof slates and timber sash windows enhance the building, which makes an interesting pair with the similar, but not identical, neighbour to the south. Together, they form a positive contribution to the streetscape.