--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble limestone road bridge over river, built c. 1820. Carved limestone string course, cut stone piers and render copings to parapet walls. Round-headed arch with rusticated dressed stone voussoirs. Single-arched rubble limestone bridge to south-west having round-headed arch. Three-arched rubble limestone pedestrian bridge to south having round-headed arches, roughly dressed voussoirs, and V-cutwaters to north elevation.

Appraisal

Well designed and executed bridge visible from the path to the north along the river bank, bringing architectural interest to the landscape. Carefully designed and executed, the arch is evidence of the skill of the stonemasons and stonecutters involved in the construction. Neatly cut voussoirs and string course provide textural contrast to the rough rubble stone of the walls. One of a group of three stone bridges near the road junction, including curious triple-arched pedestrian bridge.