--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, having single-bay single-storey addition to west end. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Pitched slate roof to addition. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with painted sills and replacement uPVC windows and door. Multiple-bay two-storey outbuilding to north with pitched corrugated-iron roof, roughcast rendered rubble sandstone walls, painted to ground floor. Square-headed openings, including pitching door, with timber battened door to ground floor and corrugated-iron closure to first floor. Square-profile piers with rounded caps and painted boundary walls.

Appraisal

This single-storey farmhouse is typical in size and form of the vernacular tradition of North Cork. The window arrangement may appear casual and indiscriminate, but is simply a response to the plan of the interior. The setting is enhanced by the boundary walls and piers and by the solidly built outbuilding to the north.