--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1820, having seven-bay extension to west end of rear (north) elevation with thatched bay window to south end. Hipped reed thatched roofs with red brick chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with timber battened half-glazed door.

Appraisal

Utilising traditional local materials and construction methods, vernacular structures are characteristic features of rural Ireland. Small windows and sheltered site are typical of the vernacular origins of this house. Typically, the orientation takes advantage of the natural heat of the sun’s path, its windowless rear façade facing north, for heat retention purposes