--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house with attic, built c. 1800, having recent gabled porch to front (east) elevation, extended lengthways to north, and with recent multiple-bay pitched-roofed extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched reed thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Pitched slate roof to north extension. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and with bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to south opening, front elevation. Replacement timber door. Yard to south with single-storey outbuildings and cut stone steps and cast-iron gate leading to house.

Appraisal

The long low profile of this structure is typical of many modest thatched buildings in Ireland, extended as it has been lengthways. However, it is unusual in its siting elevated above the road. It retains significant early fabric including timber sliding sash windows.