--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct-entry thatched house, built c. 1830, with recent one-bay single-storey extension to south end. Hipped reed thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and replacement timber half-door. Painted rendered boundary walls with square-profile piers and pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Utilising traditional local materials and construction methods, vernacular structures are found all over Ireland but are now no longer built. The long low profile of this structure is typical of many modest thatched buildings in Ireland, extended as it has been lengthways. The small irregularly spaced windows are also typical.