--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1820, having recent multiple-bay extension to rear. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having stepped render surrounds with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and timber battened half door. Roughcast rendered wall with wrought-iron pedestrian gate to front of site. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to south having pitched corrugated-iron roof, roughcast rendered walls and square-headed opening to gable.

Appraisal

Highly visible, located at a junction, bringing architectural interest to roadscape and village of Mount Uniacke. Long low elevation and small openings typical of vernacular tradition. Openings enlivened by render surrounds and timber sash windows. Although extensively added to at rear, front elevation retains form and scale.