--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1900, having gabled slightly projecting entrance porch to front (north) elevation. Hipped and pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to porch with timber bargeboard. Roughcast rendered walls with red brick quoins. Painted brick walls to porch. Square-headed openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and eight-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch with replacement timber panelled half-glazed door.

Appraisal

One of a pair, modest early twentieth century house retaining original form and fabric, most notably in features such as the irregularly patterned timber sliding sash windows. Together with the timber joinery, the inclusion of brick detailing shows an appreciation for fine craftsmanship and design.