Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c. 1880, having full-height gabled projecting west bay to front (north) elevation and single-bay gabled porch to front elevation, with two-bay slightly lower two-storey return to west side of rear (south) elevation, with flat-roofed single-bay single-storey extension to south gable. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, decorative timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with roundel to gable and render plinth course. Pointed arch opening to front elevation of porch with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window, square-headed opening to west elevation of porch with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed opening with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with leaded coloured glass to rear elevation. Square-headed opening with decorative timber panelled door to east elevation of porch. Square-headed openings with uPVC windows to all other elevations, render sill course to first floor. Multiple-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear of site with pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, roughcast rendered walls, square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window, timber casement windows and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

Combination of simple geometric forms creating pleasing gabled elevation. Although it has lost many of its timber sash windows, it retains its overall form and scale. It creates an interesting group with the Roman Catholic church and the parish hall.