--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single storey vernacular house, built c.1790, now vacant. Hipped corrugated-iron roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls, bowed to side (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings having timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors. Located along roadside.

Appraisal

The building's thick walls, irregular fenestration and corrugated-iron roof are typical vernacular features. Though now vacant, this house retains much of its traditional character. Probably originally thatched, corrugated-iron was often used as in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries as a cheap and convenient alternative. Set on the roadside, it makes a notable contribution to the surrounding area.