Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey mill, built c.1800, now disused. Attached three-bay two-storey block to south gable. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs with rubble stone chimneystacks. Rubble stone walls. Camber-headed openings having red brick and stone voussoirs. Loading opening to first floor, integral carriage arch opening to ground floor. Square-headed openings, some now altered or blocked to attached block.

Appraisal

A large mill in a rural location, which is a reminder of the industry which sprung up throughout Ireland in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Though altered by the addition of corrugated-iron roofs and some enlarged openings, the overall traditional character remains. The first floor loading door and ground floor integral carriage arch are features which mark it out as an industrial building. It may have originally been associated with Woodfort House to north-west.