--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1750, having recent flat roof extension to rear. Hipped thatched roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having render sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening to front (east) elevation with timber battened half door. Recent outbuilding to side (south). Set along roadside.

Appraisal

A fine thatched house, which retains much of its historic character and charm. Thatched vernacular houses such as this one were once a common feature in the landscape, though now this house is an incredibly rare survivor in this area of Cork county, south of the city. The attention and care of its owner has ensured that it continues to make a significant contribution to the architectural heritage of both the local area and county.