--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with recessed extension end bay to east. Hipped thatch roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened half-glazed door.

Appraisal

Attractive vernacular house retaining its early character and form in features such as a thatch roof and timber sliding sash windows. Buildings of this nature were once abundant in rural Ireland but are becoming increasingly rare, as recently as the mid-twentieth century the village of Gyleen consisted wholly of thatched structures. Set at right angles to the road it is aligned to face south, as was traditionally employed in order to take advantage of the thermal massing benefits of mud wall construction. The survival of this house adds significantly to the architectural heritage of the area.