--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey with attic accommodation vernacular house, built c. 1800, extended to the east by three bays. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered battered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber-battened half-door. Random rubble limestone boundary walls with wrought-iron pedestrian gate to site.

Appraisal

Attractive example retaining its early form and a strong vernacular character. The thatched roof, irregularly placed window openings, base batter and long low elevation are typical features of vernacular construction. The survival of such houses is becoming increasingly rare in the Irish countryside.