--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1905, having two-storey breakfront end-bays to front (south-east) and side (north-east) elevations. Flat-roofed single-storey porch to front, single-bay single-storey addition and recent lean-to extension to rear (north-west). Hipped slate roofs in U-plan, having decorative ceramic ridge tiles, timber clad eaves course, rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with plinth, having moulded render sills course to first floor of front and side (south-west, north-east) elevations. Rendered walls to porch with panelled decoration, having moulded render architrave, frieze and cornice to eaves level. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout, occurring in single and paired arrangements. Blind round-headed window opening to side (north-east) elevation of porch having moulded render label moulding. Elliptical-headed door opening with render surround to porch, having pilasters on plinths surmounted by moulded rendered archivolt. Timber panelled door having glazed timber side panels surmounted by decorative fanlight, having tooled limestone stepped approach and threshold. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door to side (south-west) elevation. Attached L-plan former stable block and rubble limestone wall to rear creating an enclosed courtyard. Two-bay and single-bay single-storey blocks having pitched slate and flat roofs. Rubble limestone walls. Square-headed door openings with timber and uPVC doors. Square-headed door opening to courtyard wall having timber battened sliding door with cast-iron brackets and rails. Located within own grounds, having rendered enclosing walls with square-profile gate piers on rendered plinths with moulded rendered caps, single- and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Located within its own extensive grounds, and retaining its associated stable block, this fine house is a notable feature of the surrounding landscape. Its relatively simple design is greatly enhanced by its asymmetrical fenestration and an ornate entrance. Retention of historic features and the use of traditional materials for renovation help to maintain the building's character. It is an interesting early twentieth century addition to the local architectural heritage.