Mill (water)

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay six-storey former flour mill, built 1832, having single-bay two-storey addition with integral carriage arch to side (north-west). Later in use as corn store and distillery. Now ruinous. Remains of pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystack. Rendered rubble stone walls having dressed of stone quoins. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills surmounted by slate hung panels. Camber-headed door openings. Pointed arch carriage arch, having red brick block-and-start surround and voussoirs to two-storey addition. Rubble limestone enclosing walls, having square-profile gate piers with rendered caps and wrought-iron double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This substantial former flour mill retains much of it original form despite its ruinous condition. Set adjacent to the former miller's house and the related outbuilding, it forms part of a significant and highly visible group, which creates wonderful historic character at the heart of the village. Built as a flour mill, it was used as a corn store in the 1870s when the site was converted to a distillery. It serves as a physical reminder of the industrial and social history of Belgooly.