--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1860, now vacant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, bargeboards to dormers and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered and roughcast rendered walls with eaves course. Square-headed openings with six-over-six and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows with stone sills. Fixed timber window to altered ground floor opening. Square-headed opening with stone step and timber battened door.

Appraisal

Centrally located in Dromore village, this house occupies a prominent position, set at a fork in the road. Though neglected, the building retains much of its character and charm, through the retention of historic fabric including timber sash windows and slate roof.