--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted three-bay double-height Roman Catholic church, built 1954, comprising eight-bay nave, single-bay chancel and single-bay sacristy to east, and three-stage bell tower to south-east. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and cross finials to gables (east and west). Conical concrete capping to tower. Concrete block walls with plinth. Round-headed openings with fixed pane stained glass windows, concrete sills and chamfered concrete surrounds. Round-headed door opening, with raised render surround, stained glass fanlight with circular and semi-circular tracery set over timber battened double-leaf doors having moulded render surround and flanking pilasters supporting cornice. Enclosed by metal railings and stone walls.

Appraisal

This church is the largest building in the village, built in the mid twentieth century to replace an earlier church. Centrally located on an elevated site, it occupies a dominant position in the village. Retaining much of its historic fabric intact, it is an interesting example of a pre Vatican II twentieth century church.