--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1920. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front (north-west) elevation, having rendered lintels and painted block-and-start brick surrounds. Two-over-two and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to side (south-west, north-east) elevations having four-over-four pane timber sliding sash window (north-east) and timber casement window (south-west). Square-headed door opening to front elevation with raised render surround, having timber battened door and rendered stepped approach with wall. Dry stone boundary wall surmounted by hedge enclosing garden to front.

Appraisal

Modestly sized structure showing evidence of conscious design. Openings enhanced and emphasised by brick dressings. Retains much heritage fabric including windows, door and roof slates. Probably built for a landless labourer following the passing of the various Land Acts from 1880 onward.