--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Board of First Fruits style Church of Ireland church, built c.1810, comprising three-bay nave with three-stage crenulated entrance tower (west) and single-bay chancel. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone crenulations and corner pinnacles to tower. Dressed and rubble limestone walls with plinth. Pointed arch openings with fixed paned windows having dressed limestone surrounds. Rendered boundary walls with upright limestone coping, rendered gate piers, and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

A well kept handsome church that retains many of its notable original features such as a slate roof and timber framed windows. It shows evidence of high quality nineteenth-century craftsmanship. The simple nave and square-plan tower are typical of the First Fruits style. Set within a substantial plot in the town centre this eyecatching church makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.