Convent/nunnery

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Attached thirteen-bay three-storey with attic accommodation convent, built c. 1915, with projecting gabled bays to centre and terminating ends. Pitched purple slate roof with cast-iron rooflights, cast-iron rainwater goods, limestone and sandstone ashlar chimneystacks and having limestone dentils to eaves. Snecked red sandstone walls with limestone ashlar quoins and string courses. Timber sliding sash windows with limestone moulded surrounds, sills and reveals, set in lancet arches to ground floor and second floor. Timber panelled glazed double leaf doors with glazed lancet arch above and flanking lancets. Timber panelled, glazed and matchboard doors. Limestone steps to doors. Wrought-iron railings to exterior basement entrance. Glass house and outbuildings to right hand side. Roughcast rendered boundary walls. Garden to south.