--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched house with half-dormer attic, built c. 1865, possibly originally four-bay. Comprising four-bay single-storey main block with single-bay single-storey advanced porch and single-bay single-storey higher advanced end bays with half-dormer attics. Extended to north-west, with three-bay single-storey flat-roofed return. Three pitched thatched roofs at varying levels with roughcast rendered chimneystack and gable parapets. Limewashed random rubble stone walls. Timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows with painted sill, some paired. Projecting brick door surround with replacement timber glazed double leaf door. Single-pitched concrete shed at rear to south.