Gate lodge

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform-plan three-bay single-storey thatched cottage-ornee gate lodge, dated 1834, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting open porch to centre and single-bay single-storey recessed flanking bays with single-storey gabled box bay windows. Single-bay single-storey side elevations to north-east and to south-west having open loggias to east and to west. Single-bay single-storey return to rear to north-west. Now in use as museum. Pitched thatched roof with decorative ridge thatching, overhanging eaves and verges, carved bargeboards and rendered octagonal chimneystacks. Painted roughcast rendered walls with date plaque above entrance. Projecting windows with rendered surrounds, eyebrow gables, painted sills on consoles and lattice glazing. Four-centred arched door opening with moulded archivolt. Surrounded by beech hedge at rear.