Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, built c. 1790, having windbreak to front (south-west) elevation. Hipped thatched roof with brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills, some with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening south-east elevation having fixed window. Square-headed opening with timber battened door. Attached outbuilding to north-west elevation, having single-bay single-storey extension to front (south-west) elevation. Pitched corrugated-iron roof. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed opening with metal door. Multiple-bay single-storey outbuilding to north-west with pitched and barrel corrugated-iron roofs. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings. Square-headed openings having timber battened doors. Pair of square-profile piers with double-leaf cast-iron gates. Rendered boundary walls having render copings.

Appraisal

This farmhouse is an interesting example of the vernacular tradition in Limerick. It retains its asymmetrical façade reflecting the interior plan of the building. The windbreak and remaining timber sash windows with small panes are characteristic vernacular features, adding further interest to the structure. The site retains its outbuildings and boundary walls, which add context to the site.