--/--/--

Description

Detached thatched house, built c. 1800, comprising four-bay two-storey block with lower two-bay single-storey block to east incorporating single-storey timber porch to front (north) of four-bay block and having canted bay to east. Hipped thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls with cut stone plinth course. Timber post walls to porch. Square-headed openings with multiple-paned timber windows and cut stone sills. Cobbles to site. Rubble stone boundary wall with cut stone copings. Cut stone square-profile piers to pedestrian entrance with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

The large two-storey multiple-height form of this thatched house is unusual, and is heightened by the large thatched roofs. Probably built for an important employee on the Adare Manor estate, it creates a highly notable feature on the main street in the town. It retains notable features such as the decorative timber porch and the timber windows.