--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800, having two-bay single-storey extension to south and two-bay single-storey lean-to to north elevation. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Single-pitched corrugated-iron roofs to extension and lean-to. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening having replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

This modest-scale house forms an important element of the vernacular heritage of Askeaton, as indicated by the low massing and steeply thatched roof. The house retains early fabric throughout and, although the windows have been enlarged, they retain their informal rhythm, contributing to the traditional character of the façade.