Mill (water)

Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached rectangular-plan ten-bay four-storey corn mill, built in 1796, later used as a creamery, having multiple-bay single-storey extension and lean-to to north elevation. Now derelict. Three-bay four-storey block to east having single-storey lean-to to north elevation and taller projecting end-bay to south elevation. Hipped slate roof. Tooled coursed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings having brick block-and-start surrounds with remains of some timber sliding sash and cast-iron windows. Window openings to west elevation now blocked up. Square-headed opening to lean-to having double-leaf timber battened sliding doors. Hipped slate roof to east block and projecting end bay. Coursed rubble limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings having brick block-and-start surrounds and remains of bipartite windows. Square-headed opening to east elevation with timber battened door. Square-headed opening to projecting end bay, north elevation having timber louvered vents. Mill race to west with round-headed arch having limestone voussoirs and keystone. Rubble limestone boundary walls to east and north.

Appraisal

This former mill is a reminder of the industrial heritage of Askeaton. Although now in disuse, the building largely retains its original form and features, including brick surrounds, timber battened door and slate roofs. Tooled limestone walls lend textural interest to the building and serve as a reminder of nineteenth-century craftsmanship. The Condensed Milk Company of Ireland acquired the mill in 1909 and it was used as a creamery from 1927 until recently.