The Dispensary

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former dispensary, built c. 1860, having gabled dormer windows to front (south-west) elevation and extension to rear (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and timber bargeboards to gables. Snecked rusticated limestone walls. Square-headed openings having brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with brick block-and-start surround and glazed overlight over timber battened door. Square-headed opening having brick block-and-start surround and timber battened door. Cast-iron railings set in limestone plinths and single-leaf cast-iron gates to site.

Appraisal

This former dispensary once formed an important social role in the village of Shanagolden. Built of high quality materials it retains interesting features such as the limestone sills and brick surrounds, which add chromatic and textural variation to the façade.