--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800, having single-bay single-storey extension to east elevation. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC door. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to south-west with lean-to to north. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with render copings. Painted rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings having timber battened doors. Pair of square-profile piers to west with double-leaf metal gates. Rendered boundary walls with stile to west.

Appraisal

This direct-entry house exhibits characteristics typical of the vernacular tradition, including thatched roof, square-headed windows, asymmetrical fenestration rhythm and rendered chimneystack. The building has a simple associated outbuilding and is located at the end of a narrow avenue leading from a small regional road.