--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1790, now in use as a public house. Comprising render shopfront to front (south) elevation, two-bay two-storey extension to west and single-bay single-storey extension to east elevation. Pitched re-thatched roof. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, painted sills and cast-iron sill guards. Shopfront comprising pilasters with recessed moulded panels, fascia and moulded cornice with square-headed display window. Square-headed opening having replacement timber battened door. West extension comprising pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Those to ground floor with cast-iron sill guards.

Appraisal

This public house is a good example of the vernacular tradition of thatched cottages. Its pitched thatched roof is well maintained having been recently replaced. The sliding sash windows are noticeable features as is the original plaster shopfront with O'Seagda embossed upon it.