Castle Troy House

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, having porch to front (south-east) elevation, canted extension to south-west elevation and recent extension to rear (north-west) elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging eaves having render brackets. Hipped slate roof to porch having overhanging eaves and render brackets. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Round-headed openings to porch with fixed windows and concrete sills. Elliptical-headed opening to porch having replacement double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors. Limestone threshold to entrance.

Appraisal

This attractive, well proportioned house maintains distinctive features characteristic of the Regency period, including reserved classically derived detailing and overhanging eaves, all of which enhance the architectural value of the composition. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, together with a number of important salient features and materials.