--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, having gabled single-bay single-storey extension to rear (north) elevation. Pitched thatched roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof to extension. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings throughout having concrete sills, render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to rear with half-glazed timber battened panel. Square-headed opening to front with render surround and double-leaf timber panelled door. Outbuildings adjoining west elevation.

Appraisal

This house is a notable representation of the vernacular tradition of architecture in Ireland. Thatched roofs are becoming increasingly rare across the country. This house retains much of its long, low original form in good condition.