--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800. Pitched thatched roof with render over red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding to east having pitched corrugated-iron roof. Painted rubble stone walls. Square-headed window and door openings. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to south with double-leaf cast-iron gates and sweeping rendered walls terminating in second pair of piers.

Appraisal

This house is a notable example of the vernacular heritage of County Limerick, as identified by attributes such as the long, low massing and thatched roof. Reasonably well maintained, the cottage presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, including the arrangement of the openings, which retain an informal quality.