--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1790, having shallow windbreak to front (south) elevation and recent three-bay single-storey extension to rear (north) elevation. Hipped thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to windbreak having replacement half-glazed timber battened door. Pair of square-profile piers with single-leaf cast-iron gate to front and rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

This house retains characteristic vernacular features such as the long, low form, steeply pitched roof and windbreak. The squat piers with cast-iron gate enhance the setting and character of the house. Prominently sited, it provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.