--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, having windbreak to front (south) and rendered buttresses to rear (north) elevation. Hipped and pitched thatched roof with render over brick chimneystack. Rendered walls having render cornice to windbreak. Square-headed openings with replacement timber casement windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to windbreak having half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to front, end bay with timber battened door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers having render caps and double-leaf metal gates.

Appraisal

This house retains its characteristic vernacular form and massing, as identified by features such as its long, low form, steeply pitched roof and windbreak. The irregular window fenestration enhance the façade and character of the house. Prominently sited perpendiculer to the road, it provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.